Breaking Down Staten Island’s Cost of Living

breaking down staten island cost of living
Credit: Image by inboundREM
Note: This image may include elements generated by artificial intelligence (AI).

Cost of living is the amount of money necessary for an individual to afford basic expenses in a particular location and time period. This includes housing, food, transportation, healthcare, and miscellaneous expenses.

Information about the cost of living in a specific place, such as the Staten Island cost of living, can help to compare the affordability of living in this location compared to a person’s current place of residence.

This can help you determine if your plans of moving would be beneficial for you and your family given your projected income.

staten island ferrey traveling across new york harbor staten island cost of living
Credit: Image by David Jones | Unsplash

Overview of Staten Island

A cost-of-living index is particularly helpful if you are considering moving to Staten Island, NY, and you want to see if living in this borough would be affordable for you given your projected income.

This index is based on a national average of 100. So, for example, if the COL index of housing in a given area is 185.2, then it is 85.2% higher than the national average.

Below is a table showing the cost of living in Staten Island to give you an idea of how expensive or affordable this location is relative to New York and to the rest of the country.

Cost of LivingStaten IslandNew York CityNew York StateUnited States
Overall158.4172.5121.5100
Grocery115116.6103.8100
Health128.3101.0120.7100
Housing185.2224.3127.9100
Utilities153.4150.5115.9100
Transportation183.1114.0140.7100
Miscellaneous143.9136.4121.8100
staten island city skyline by the water at sunset staten island cost of living
Credit: Image by Tobias Reich | Unsplash

Housing Costs

The median sale price for a one- to three-family home on Staten Island was $755,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 (NYC Department of Finance, 3,136 sales). Prices by ZIP code are on the Staten Island ZIP code map, and current listings are under Staten Island real estate.

Renters make up 29.0% of the Staten Island population. Only 1.9% of homes and apartments in this location are available to rent.

The average rent in Staten Island is 62.9% more than the national average of $1,430 and 15.9% more than the state average of $1,960. Renting a two-bedroom unit in this borough costs $2,330 per month.

Monthly Rent in Staten IslandAverage Cost
1-bedroom Apartment in City Center$1,800.00
1-bedroom Apartment Outside of Center$1,500.00
3-bedroom Apartment in City Center$3,250.00
3-bedroom Apartment Outside of Center$2,650.00

Utilities and Energy Expenses

In Staten Island, New York, the average monthly cost of utilities ranges between $90 to $278.18. This includes the cost of electricity, heating, cooling, water, garbage.

The average electric rate in this area is 37 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh). The peak usage hours for electricity in New York City are between 8 AM and midnight when electricity is more expensive.

Utilities in Staten IslandAverage Cost
Basic (Electricity, Heating, Cooling, Water, Garbage)$178.29
Mobile Phone Monthly Plan with Calls and 10GB+ Data$69.21
Internet (60 Mbps or More, Unlimited Data, Cable/ADSL)$66.07
a person holding a gasoline nozzle staten island cost of living
Credit: Image by Skitterphoto | Pexels

Transportation Costs

The average commute time in Staten Island is 55 minutes. 61.8% of commuters drive to work, 25.8% use public transportation, 3.8% walk to work, and 0.4% ride a bike.

Transportation in Staten IslandAverage Cost
Local Transport One-way Ticket$2.90
Taxi 1km (Normal Tariff)$2.17
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)$20.00
Gas / Petroleum (1 liter / 0.26 gallon)$0.94
a woman buying produce at a supermarket staten island cost of living
Credit: Image by Greta Hoffman | Pexels

Food and Grocery Expenses

Food and groceries in Staten Island are 15% more expensive than the national average. The list below shows the average costs of dining out and common food items included in grocery shopping.

Food ExpensesAverage Cost
Meal at an Inexpensive Restaurant$22.00
Three-Course Meal for 2 People at a Mid-Range Restaurant$120.00
Combo Meal at a Fast-Food Restaurant$12.00
Domestic Beer (0.5-liter draught)$8.00
Imported Beer (0.33-liter bottle)$8.00
Cappuccino (regular)$5.88
Coke/Pepsi (0.33-liter bottle)$2.37
Water (0.33-liter bottle)$2.00
Grocery ItemsAverage Cost
Milk (1 liter)$1.57
Loaf of Fresh White Bread (500g)$4.59
Eggs (regular, 12)$5.29
Rice (white, 1kg)$8.10
Local Cheese (1kg)$17.94
Beef Round Back Leg Red Meat (1kg)$20.92
Apples (1kg)$6.61
Banana (1kg)$2.45
Oranges (1kg)$6.39
Tomato (1kg)$6.24
Potato (1kg)$4.08
Onion (1kg)$3.89
Lettuce (1 head)$3.00
Water (1.5-liter bottle)$2.50
Bottle of Wine (Mid-Range)$16.50
Domestic Beer (0.5-liter bottle)$1.73
Imported Beer (0.33-liter bottle)$3.68

Healthcare Costs

The healthcare in Staten Island is served by excellent local hospitals and medical facilities.

Staten Island University Hospital is the largest hospital in the area, providing advanced care for adults and children. Richmond University Medical Center is another major hospital in the borough that specializes in emergency care and trauma.

Additionally, there are smaller medical clinics that provide primary care services to residents. Furthermore, the NYC Department of Health offers free or low-cost preventative health services, including immunizations and screenings to ensure residents receive quality preventive care.

a teacher teaching students in a classroom staten island cost of living
Credit: Image by Max Fischer | Pexels

Education and Childcare

Staten Island sits entirely within Community School District 31, and public school places are decided by home address rather than by neighbourhood. The Department of Education updates its zoning list every July, so the only reliable answer for any given house is the one you look up for that address.

We do not rate or rank schools. How the zoning works, and where the official city and state data lives, is set out on our school zoning page. Childcare and private tuition costs are listed below.

Education and ChildcareAverage Cost
Preschool (or Kindergarten), Full Day, Private, Monthly for 1 Child$2,000.00
International Primary School, Yearly for 1 Child$16,000.00

Entertainment and Leisure

The average monthly cost of entertainment and leisure in Staten Island is between $200 and $500. Some examples of entertainment costs include the following:

Miscellaneous ExpensesAverage Cost
Fitness Club, Monthly Fee for 1 Adult$116.67
Cinema, International Release, 1 Seat$20.00
Theater Tickets: 2 Tickets for the Best Available Seats$318
tax documents on a table staten island cost of living
Credit: Image by Nataliya Vaitkevich | Pexels

Taxes in Staten Island

The median property tax rate in Staten Island, NY, is 0.85%, lower than the national median of 0.99% and the New York state median of 2.39%. However, the typical annual property tax bill in Staten Island reaches $5,884, surpassing the national median of $2,690.

Property taxes in Staten Island are calculated based on the tax-assessed value. This often falls below the market value due to various exemptions, such as the primary residence and agricultural exemptions.

breaking down staten island cost of living
Note: This image may include elements generated by artificial intelligence (AI).

Conclusion

While Staten Island’s cost of living is 59% higher than that of the national average, the borough is still more affordable compared to other parts of New York City.

If those numbers work for you, the next question is what a purchase here involves. Buying a home on Staten Island covers the steps, the closing costs and the flood zones.

If you’d like to know more about Staten Island, specifically its real estate offerings, please contact us today:

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Staten Island the most affordable NYC borough?

No, the Bronx is the most affordable borough in New York City. However, Staten Island is still cheaper compared to other parts of the city.

The average rent of a two-bedroom unit in Staten Island is $2,330 per month.

Yes, transportation costs in this borough are 83.1% higher than the national average.

Staten Island by the numbers

What homes actually sold for, from the city's sales records.

You know what it costs to live here. What is your place worth?

Send us the address and one of us will call you with a real number, based on what has actually sold near you.

Get a home valuation